skip navigation

2018 USA Hockey Youth Nationals

Welcome to the home of the 2018 USA Hockey Youth Nationals. Browse the menu to find your tournament and be sure to download the official tournament app for extra content and to follow your favorite teams.

Tournament News

Find Teams from Your State

Cheer on your local programs

Nationals Videos

2018 National Champions


Youth Tier I

14U

Champion: Compuware

Runners Up: Pittsburgh Penguins

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Pittsburgh Penguins 0 0 0 0
Compuware 0 2 1 3
/ Extreme Ice Center / Main Rink
Summary

15-Only

Champion: Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Runners Up: Little Caesars

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Little Caesars 0 0 1 1
Buffalo Jr Sabres 0 2 0 2
/ USA Hockey Arena / NHL
Summary

16U

Champion: Chicago Mission

Runners up: Team Wisconsin

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Team Wisconsin 0 0 1 1
Chicago Mission 2 0 1 3
/ Ice Line Quad Rinks / Tower Health/Premier Ortho
Summary

18U

Champion: CCYHA

Runners Up: Cape Cod Whalers

Game Recap & Highlights

Final 1 2 3 T
CCYHA 1 1 3 5
Cape Cod Whalers 0 0 2 2
/ Ice Line Quad Rinks / Tower Health/Premier Ortho
Summary

Youth Tier II 14U

1A

Champion: Atlanta Fire Elite

Runners Up: Idaho Jr Steelheads

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Idaho Jr Steelheads 1 4 0 5
Atlanta Fire Elite 2 2 2 6
/ Northtown Center at Amherst / Feature Rink
Summary

2A

Champion: Maine Moose

Runners Up: Gulf Coast Flames

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Gulf Coast Flames 0 0 0 0
Maine Moose 1 2 1 4
/ Northtown Center at Amherst / Olympic Rink
Summary

3A

Champions: South Hills Panthers

Runners Up: Skaneateles Youth Hockey

Game Recap

Final/OT 1 2 3 OT1 T
Skaneateles Youth Hockey 2 0 0 0 2
South Hills Panthers 0 1 1 1 3
/ Northtown Center at Amherst / Feature Rink
Summary

Youth Tier II 16U

1A

Champion: Team South Dakota

Runners Up: Park City Miners

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Park City Ice Miners 1 0 0 1
Team SD 1 3 4 8
/ Ice Vault Arena / IVA 2
Summary

2A

Champion: Atlanta Phoenix

Runners Up: Atlanta Fire

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Atlanta Fire 1 1 1 3
Atlanta Phoenix 4 3 2 9
/ Ice Vault Arena / IVA 1
Summary

3A

Champions: St. Lawrence Thunder

Runners Up: Southern Connecticut Stars

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Massena/St Lawrence Thunder 0 0 4 4
Southern Connecticut Stars 1 0 0 1
/ Ice Vault Arena / IVA 2
Summary

Youth Tier II 18U


1A

Champion: Delaware Ducks

Runners Up: Boise Jr Steelheads

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Boise Jr Steelheads 5 1 0 6
Delaware Ducks 1 4 2 7
/ Cornerstone Community Ice Center / Rink 1
Summary

2A

Champion: Maine Moose

Runners Up: Ashburn Xtreme

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Maine Moose 1 0 3 4
Ashburn Xtreme 0 1 1 2
/ Cornerstone Community Ice Center / Rink 3
Summary

3A

Champion: Team Copper Country

Runners Up: Wonderland Wizards

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Team Copper Country 0 2 3 5
Wonderland Wizards 0 0 1 1
/ Cornerstone Community Ice Center / Rink 1
Summary

Girls Tier I

14U

Champion: MN Green Giants

Runners Up: Assabet Valley

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Assabet Valley (Red Major) 14U 0 0 0 0
MN Green Giants 14U 1 0 2 3
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-3
Summary

16U

Champion: Chicago Mission

Runners Up: Selects Academy (Rochester Youth)

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Selects Academy at BK (Rochester Youth) 1 0 0 1
Chicago Mission 16U 2 0 0 2
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-1
Summary

19U

Champion: Shattuck St. Mary's

Runners Up: Belle Tire

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Belle Tire 19U 0 0 1 1
Shattuck St Mary Girls Prep 1 1 3 5
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-1
Summary

Girls Tier II

14U

Champion: North Shore Vipers

Runners Up: East Coast Wizards

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
North Shore Vipers 1 3 0 4
East Coast Wizards 1 1 0 2
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-2
Summary

16U

Champion: Shoreline Sharks

Runners Up: Vermont Shamrocks

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Shoreline Sharks 0 0 1 1
Vermont Shamrocks 0 0 0 0
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-3
Summary

19U

Champions: East Coast Wizards

Runners Up: San Jose Jr Sharks

Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
San Jose Jr. Sharks 0 1 0 1
East Coast Wizards 1 2 0 3
/ New England Sports Center / NESC-2
Summary

High School

Division I

Champion: Santa Margarita (CA)

Runners up: Regis Jesuit (CO)

Post-Game Recap

Final/OT 1 2 3 OT1 T
Regis Jesuit, CO 0 2 0 0 2
Santa Margarita, CA 1 0 1 1 3
/ Plymouth Ice Center / PIC A
Summary

Division II

Champion: Sioux City Metros (IA)

Runners up: Monarch (CO)

Post-Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Monarch, CO 2 0 0 2
Sioux City Metros, IA 1 1 1 3
/ Plymouth Ice Center / PIC A
Summary

Girls

Champion: Premier Prep Green (MN)

Runners up: Premier Prep Black (MN)

Post-Game Recap

Final 1 2 3 T
Premier Prep Black, MN 1 0 0 1
Premier Prep Green, MN 1 1 1 3
/ Plymouth Ice Center / PIC A
Summary

Adult Women

Senior B Champions

Champion: Victory Honda

Runners up: Team Cleveland

Final 1 2 3 T
Victory Honda 3 0 2 5
Team Cleveland 0 1 1 2
/ Edge Sports Center of Bedford / Upper Rink
Summary

Senior C Champions

Champion: LA Lions

Runners up: MN Blue J Bandits

Final 1 2 3 T
LA Lions 0 2 0 2
MN Blue J Bandits 0 0 0 0
/ Edge Sports Center of Bedford / Lower Rink
Summary

2018 USA Hockey National Championships Sites

Division Location Host Dates
Youth Tier I (14U) Charlotte, North Carolina Charlotte Metro Hockey April 5-10, 2018
Youth Tier I (15O) Plymouth, Michigan USA Hockey April 5-10, 2018
Youth Tier I (16U, 18U) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Junior Flyers April 5-10, 2018
Girls Tier I Marlborough, Massachusetts East Coast Wizards April 5-9, 2018
Women's B and C Bedford, Massachusetts East Coast Wizards April 5-8, 2018
High School Plymouth, Minnesota Wayzata Youth Hockey March 22-26, 2018
Girls Tier II Marlborough, Massachusetts East Coast Wizards April 5-9, 2018
Youth Tier II (14U) Amherst, New York Amherst Youth Hockey April 5-9, 2018
Youth Tier II (16U) Wayne, New Jersey Ice Vault Arena April 5-9, 2018
Youth Tier II (18U) Green Bay, Wisconsin Green Bay Area Youth Hockey April 5-9, 2018
Sled West Dundee, Illinois Amateur Hockey Association of Illinois April 12-15, 2018
Adult Rec Men's Wesley Chapel, Florida Florida Hospital Center ice April 19-22, 2018
Adult Rec Women's Ellenton, Florida Ellenton Ice Sports Complex April 26-29, 2018